Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: crocodilianResult: 5th of 249
[PhoenixRising Scans - Jungle Book] Spectacled caiman
Subject: [PhoenixRising Scans - Jungle Book] Spectacled caiman
PR-JB227 Spectacled caiman.jpg
Resolution: 1034x728 File Size: 175952 Bytes Upload Date: 2005:04:20 23:03:05

[PhoenixRising Scans - Jungle Book] Spectacled caiman


North & South America,Caiman crocodilus

The spectacled caiman (Caiman crocodilus), also known as the white caiman or common caiman, is a crocodilian reptile found in much of Central and South America. It lives in a range of lowland wetland and riverine habitat types, and can tolerate salt water, as well as fresh; due in part to this adaptability, it is the most common of all crocodilian species.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Caiman crocodilus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Common Caiman, Spectacled Caiman, White Caiman
Synonyms: Lacerta crocodilus Linnaeus, 1758

crocodilian
5/249
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^