Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: crocodilianResult: 11th of 249
Spectacled Caiman (C.c.crocodilus) 1
Subject: Spectacled Caiman (C.c.crocodilus) 1
Poster: Billy Heinbuch (Gator_dude@Hotmail.com)
Cccroca1-Spectacled Caiman-by Billy Heinbuch.jpg
File size : 40370 bytes File date : 2000:03:15 03:15:13 Resolution: 600x461 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals Posted Date: Wed, 09 Feb 2000 00:18:57 -0500

Spectacled Caiman (C.c.crocodilus) 1


Cheers,
Billy
http://members.xoom.com/Gator_dude/Crocsite.htm
Please sign the guestbook!!


filename="Cccroca1.jpg"


The spectacled caiman (Caiman crocodilus), also known as the white caiman or common caiman, is a crocodilian reptile found in much of Central and South America. It lives in a range of lowland wetland and riverine habitat types, and can tolerate salt water, as well as fresh; due in part to this adaptability, it is the most common of all crocodilian species.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Caiman crocodilus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Common Caiman, Spectacled Caiman, White Caiman
Synonyms: Lacerta crocodilus Linnaeus, 1758

crocodilian
11/249
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^