Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: common dolphinResult: 17th of 283
[Animal Art - Uleo Glimmerveen] Striped Dolphin & Common Tern (Sterna hirundo) <!--제비갈매기-->
Subject: [Animal Art - Uleo Glimmerveen] Striped Dolphin & Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)
p-bwa-24-Striped Dolphins-and-Common Terns-Painting by Uleo Glimmerveen.jpg
Resolution: 800x596 File Size: 69084 Bytes Upload Date: 2004:12:08 14:18:47

[Animal Art - Uleo Glimmerveen] Striped Dolphin & Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)


From: Charles Perrien
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Dolphins
Date: Sat, 31 Jul 1999 16:46:49 -0500
filename="p-bwa-24.jpg"


From: Charles Perrien
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Re: Dolphins
Date: Sat, 31 Jul 1999 20:39:19 -0500

Gail, glad you like the scans! These are from the book "The Best of Wildlife Art" edited by Rachel Rubin Wolf published in 1997 by North Light Books. I bought my copy from the local Barnes and Noble bookstore. Some of the art isn't very good, but enough is that I bought it for scanning.

Charlie

> These have been incredibly beautiful pictures. I must have missed your first
> postings. Are these from a book, and if so, what is it called?
>
> Please keep up the great posts! :)
>
> Gail

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Stenella coeruleoalba (Meyen, 1833)
Common Names:
English – Striped Dolphin, Euphrosyne Dolphin
French – Dauphin Rayé, Dauphin bleu et blanc
Spanish – Delfín Blanco y Azul, Delfín Listado
Synonyms:
Stenella euphrosyne Gray, 1846
Stenella styx Gray, 1846

common dolphin
17/283
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^