Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: chitalResult: 10th of 58
More Hagenbeck Zoo - no tiger this time - juvenile Axis deer (Axis axis) portrait
Subject: More Hagenbeck Zoo - no tiger this time - juvenile Axis deer (Axis axis) portrait
Poster: Ralf Schmode (rschmode@gmx.net)
AxisDeer002-Juvenile at Hagenbeck Zoo-by Ralf Schmode.jpg
File size : 149451 bytes File date : 1999:06:18 09:00:00 Resolution: 910x646 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals Posted Date: Thu, 17 Jun 1999 21:25:41 +0200

More Hagenbeck Zoo - no tiger this time - juvenile Axis deer (Axis axis) portrait


Taken in Hagenbeck Zoo, Hamburg (Germany), May 1999, in case I haven't
told you before :-)

Greetings -

Ralf

--
My animal photo page on the WWW has moved:
http://mercury.spaceports.com/~schmode

filename="Axisdeer002.jpg"

The chital or cheetal or spotted deer or axis deer (Axis axis) is a deer found in the Indian subcontinent. Axis deer is sexually dimorphic: males are larger than females, and antlers are present only on males. The upper parts are golden to rufous, completely covered in white spots.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Axis axis (Erxleben, 1777)
Common Names: Chital, Cheetal, Axis Deer, Indian Spotted Deer, Spotted Deer; [French] Cerf axis
Synonyms: Cervus axis Erxleben, 1777

chital
10/58
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^