Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: chinese muntjacResult: 6th of 15
what is it -- Indian muntjac (Muntiacus muntjak)
Subject: what is it -- Indian muntjac (Muntiacus muntjak)
Poster: Zander (Zcarver@gmail.com)
download group5931 id436406.jpg
Resolution: 308x480 File Size: 36126 Bytes Upload Date: 2009:09:16 10:16:08

what is it -- Indian muntjac (Muntiacus muntjak)


The Indian muntjac (Muntiacus muntjak), also called red muntjac and barking deer, is a common muntjac deer species in South and Southeast Asia.

Comments
Guest
dwarf deer?
Guest
The Formosan Reeves's Muntjac (Muntiacus reevesi; Chinese: 山羌), or just Reeves's Muntjac, is an endemic muntjac species of Taiwan. This muntjac is also found across the Strait of Formosa in Fujian and Zhejiang Provinces in China, Japan (Boso Peninsula and Oshima Island), and have been introduced in the Netherlands and England. It feeds on herbs, blossoms, succulent shoots, and grasses and nuts. It takes its name from John Reeves, who was appointed Assistant Inspector of Tea for the British East India Company in 1812.
Guest
Scientific Name: Muntiacus reevesi (Ogilby, 1839)
Common Names: Reeves' Muntjac, Reeve’s Muntjac, Formosan Reeves' Muntjac, Chinese Muntjak, Reeves's Muntjac
Synonyms:
Cervulus bridgemani Lydekker, 1910
Cervulus micrurus Sclater, 1875
Cervulus reevesi ssp. pingshiangicus Hilzheimer, 1906
Cervulus sclateri Swinhoe, 1872
Cervulus sinensis Hilzheimer, 1905
Cervus lachrymans Milne-Edwards, 1871
Cervus reevesi Ogilby, 1839
Muntiacus lachrymans ssp. teesdalei Wroughton, 1914

chinese muntjac
6/15
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^