Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: chinese muntjacResult: 2nd of 15
Reeves' Muntjac (Muntiacus reevesi)0004
Subject: Reeves' Muntjac (Muntiacus reevesi)0004
Poster: John White (john.white161@verizon.net)
Reeves\' Muntjac (Muntiacus reevesi)0004.jpg
Resolution: 800x507 File Size: 138966 Bytes Date: 2002:08:27 16:06:56 Upload Date: 2006:01:11 19:36:06

Reeves' Muntjac (Muntiacus reevesi)0004


Reeves's Muntjac or Chinese Muntjac, Muntiacus reevesi

Formosan Reeves's Muntjac (Muntiacus reevesi; Chinese name: 山羌), or just Reeves's Muntjac, is an endemic muntjac species of Taiwan. The muntjac is also found on the mainland of eastern Asia, and have been successfully introduced in the Netherlands and England. It feeds on herbs, blossoms, succulent shoots, and grasses and nuts. It takes its name from John Reeves, who was appointed Assistant Inspector of Tea for the British East India Company in 1812.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Muntiacus reevesi (Ogilby, 1839)
Common Names: Reeves' Muntjac, Reeve’s Muntjac, Formosan Reeves' Muntjac, Chinese Muntjak, Reeves's Muntjac
Synonyms:
Cervulus bridgemani Lydekker, 1910
Cervulus micrurus Sclater, 1875
Cervulus reevesi ssp. pingshiangicus Hilzheimer, 1906
Cervulus sclateri Swinhoe, 1872
Cervulus sinensis Hilzheimer, 1905
Cervus lachrymans Milne-Edwards, 1871
Cervus reevesi Ogilby, 1839
Muntiacus lachrymans ssp. teesdalei Wroughton, 1914

chinese muntjac
2/15
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^