Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: cheetahResult: 710th of 737
African Wild Dogs
Subject: African Wild Dogs
Poster: Catherine Read (catherine.read@hotmail.com)
IMG 8717.CR2.jpg
Resolution: 4290x2856 File Size: 5524059 Bytes Date: 2010:09:12 08:49:56 Camera: Canon EOS 450D (Canon) F number: f/5.6 Exposure: 1/800 sec Focal Length: 140/1 Upload Date: 2010:09:27 05:44:51

African Wild Dogs


The African Wild Dog (Lycaon pictus), photographed at the Ann Van Dyk Cheetah Centre, South Africa

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Lycaon pictus (Temminck, 1820)
Common Names:
English – African Wild Dog, Painted Hunting Dog, Cape Hunting Dog, Painted Wolf, Hyena Dog
French – Cynhyene, Loup-peint, Lycaon
Spanish – Licaon
Synonyms: Hyaena picta Temminck, 1820

cheetah
710/737
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^