Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: cervus alfrediResult: 6th of 9
Sambar (Part of Genus: Cervus)
Subject: Sambar (Part of Genus: Cervus)
Indian Sambar (Cervus unicolor).jpg
Resolution: 1024x768 File Size: 539364 Bytes Date: 2008:01:11 11:16:32 Upload Date: 2008:01:11 11:18:46

Sambar (Part of Genus: Cervus)


[Photo] Indian Sambar (Cervus unicolor). Source: Flickr (www.flickr.com/photos/mandhar/1272804472/). Date: Taken on August 27, 2007. Author: Aakash Mandhar (www.flickr.com/photos/mandhar/)

List of Sambar Deer

- Indian Sambar, Cervus unicolor
- - Formosan Sambar, Cervus unicolor swinhoei
- Philippine Sambar, Cervus mariannus
- Sunda Sambar (Rusa Deer), Cervus timorensis
- Alfred's Sambar (Philippine Spotted Deer), Cervus alfredi

Comments
Guest
Indian Sambar (Cervus unicolor) inhabit much of southern Asia (as far north as the south-facing slopes of the Himalayan Mountains), mainland Southeast Asia (Burma, Thailand, Indochina, the Malay Peninsula), southern China (including Hainan Island), Taiwan, and the islands of Sumatra and Borneo in Indonesia. This deer has been seen congregating in large herds in protected areas such as national parks and reserves in India, Sri Lanka, and Thailand. The subspecies of Indian sambar in India and Sri Lanka are the largest of the genus with the largest antlers. Populations that inhabit the Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, and Borneo seem to have the smallest antlers in proportion to their body size. The subspecies in Taiwan (or Formosa) is the smallest among Indian Sambars.
Guest
Scientific Name: Rusa unicolor (Kerr, 1792)
Common Names: Sambar, Indian Sambar, Sambar Deer
Synonyms: Cervus unicolor Kerr, 1792

cervus alfredi
6/9
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^