Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: buzzardResult: 9th of 317
Black-breasted buzzard (Hamirostra melanosternon)
Subject: Black-breasted buzzard (Hamirostra melanosternon)
Poster: The Nottles (beluga@centralonline.com.au)
black breasted buzzard 1.jpg
Resolution: 800x574 File Size: 200092 Bytes Date: 2004:10:20 11:37:32 Camera: DMC-FZ10 (Panasonic) F number: f/4.0 Exposure: 10/2500 sec Focal Length: 720/10 Upload Date: 2005:03:06 09:22:59

Black-breasted buzzard (Hamirostra melanosternon)


The black-breasted buzzard (Hamirostra melanosternon) is a large raptor endemic to mainland Australia.

Healesville Sanctuary Raptor show. These guys have learnt to crack open emu
eggs with stones. This one eventually got his fake egg open, but I never
managed to get a picture of the stone: it had always bounced off by the time
I focussed and snapped! Betty

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Hamirostra melanosternon (Gould, 1841)
Common Names: Black-breasted Buzzard, Black-breasted Kite
French: Bondrée à plastron; German: Schwarzbrustmilan; Spanish: Milano pechinegro
Taxonomy: Buteo melanosternon Gould, 1841, interior of New South Wales, Australia.

buzzard
9/317
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^