Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: butterfliesResult: 8th of 2852
Monarch Butterfly (Danaus plexippus) <!--군주나비-->
Subject: Monarch Butterfly (Danaus plexippus)
Poster: Phoby (phoby@notmyphoto.com)
Monarch Butterflies.jpg
Resolution: 2013x1348 File Size: 614416 Bytes Date: 2005:09:07 15:07:28 Upload Date: 2005:09:07 15:03:37

Monarch Butterfly (Danaus plexippus)


From the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service's online digital media library.
Check http://images.fws.gov/ for higher quality version, and http://www.fws.gov/help/policies.html for copyright information.

Metadata
Title: Monarch Butterflies
Alternative Title: (none)
Creator: Friend, Milton
Source: WO-2848-009
Publisher: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Contributor: DIVISION OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS
Language: EN - ENGLISH
Rights: (public domain)
Audience: (general)
Subject: insects, numerous butterflies sitting on branch leaves
Date Issued: November 28 2001


The monarch butterfly (Danaus plexippus) is a milkweed butterfly in the family Nymphalidae. It may be the most familiar North American butterfly, and is considered an iconic pollinator species.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Danaus plexippus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Monarch Butterfly, Monarch, Wanderer Butterfly
Synonyms:
Papilio plexippus Linnaeus, 1758
Danaus archippus (Fabricius, 1793)
Danaus menippe (Hübner, 1816)
Anosia plexippus Dyar, 1903

butterflies
8/2852
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^