Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: axis axisResult: 9th of 103
... and the Tiger food < eg > - Axis Deer snuggling at Hagenbeck Zoo - Chital (Axis axis)
Subject: ... and the Tiger food < eg > - Axis Deer snuggling at Hagenbeck Zoo - Chital (Axis axis)
Poster: Ralf Schmode (rschmode@gmx.net)
AxisDeer003-in Hagenbeck Zoo-by Ralf Schmode.jpg
File size : 124881 bytes File date : 1999:10:13 09:00:00 Resolution: 820x737 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals Posted Date: 12 Oct 1999 17:00:38 -0500

... and the Tiger food < eg > - Axis Deer snuggling at Hagenbeck Zoo - Chital (Axis axis)


"Mmmmh... you taste good today... don't let the Tiger know!"

Hagenbeck Zoo, Hamburg (Germany), May 1999.

By the way, my WWW page is undergoing some changes. I have uploaded 4 more pics today but, more important, my impression was that the main page is getting a bit too big as to the size of the files included, being about 1 Megabyte now. I am in the process of making new thumbnails with a slightly higher level of compression. Apart from a very slight deterioration in quality for the thumbnails - not, of course, for the bigger versions linked - the only noticeable effect should be about 50 % less loading time as the new thumbnails will be about 3k each instead of 7k before. I shall inform you when this is done.

See ya
- Ralf

--
My animal photo page on the WWW - Meine Tierfotoseite im Internet: http://mercury.spaceports.com/~schmode PGP (DH/DSS + RSA) at http://mercury.spaceports.com/~schmode/pgpkey.htm or from key servers (use keys with "TrustCenter" certificate)


filename="Axisdeer003.jpg"


The chital or cheetal or spotted deer or axis deer (Axis axis) is a deer found in the Indian subcontinent. Axis deer is sexually dimorphic: males are larger than females, and antlers are present only on males. The upper parts are golden to rufous, completely covered in white spots.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Axis axis (Erxleben, 1777)
Common Names: Chital, Cheetal, Axis Deer, Indian Spotted Deer, Spotted Deer; [French] Cerf axis
Synonyms: Cervus axis Erxleben, 1777

axis axis
9/103
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^