Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: axis axisResult: 6th of 103
Axis deer (Axis axis) in Hagenbeck Zoo - another shot, caught looking at the camera
Subject: Axis deer (Axis axis) in Hagenbeck Zoo - another shot, caught looking at the camera
Poster: Ralf Schmode (rschmode@gmx.net)
Axisdeer004-by Ralf Schmode.jpg
File size : 144080 bytes File date : 2000:04:01 10:05:20 Resolution: 840x723 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals Posted Date: Sun, 26 Mar 2000 00:13:24 +0100

Axis deer (Axis axis) in Hagenbeck Zoo - another shot, caught looking at the camera


Hi again,

here's another "wait and click" shot that took some time before Miss
Axis deer decided to have a look at the camera. May 1999, Hagenbeck Zoo,
as the one I posted before.

Greetings again -

Ralf

--
My animal photo page on the WWW: http://mercury.spaceports.com/~schmode
Also see news:alt.binaries.pictures.animals for fine animal photography
PGP (DH/DSS + RSA) from key servers (use "TrustCenter" certified keys)
or at http://mercury.spaceports.com/~schmode/pgp.htm

filename="Axisdeer004.jpg"

The chital or cheetal or spotted deer or axis deer (Axis axis) is a deer found in the Indian subcontinent. Axis deer is sexually dimorphic: males are larger than females, and antlers are present only on males. The upper parts are golden to rufous, completely covered in white spots.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Axis axis (Erxleben, 1777)
Common Names: Chital, Cheetal, Axis Deer, Indian Spotted Deer, Spotted Deer; [French] Cerf axis
Synonyms: Cervus axis Erxleben, 1777

axis axis
6/103
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^