Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: axis axisResult: 3rd of 103
axis deer - 259-13.jpg - chital (Axis axis)
Subject: axis deer - 259-13.jpg - chital (Axis axis)
Poster: catfan (catfan@mindless.com)
259-13-Axis Deer-female at Disney Animal Kingdom-by Lisa Purcell.jpg
File size : 38184 bytes File date : 2000:11:24 13:35:19 Resolution: 319x543 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals Posted Date: Tue, 09 Mar 1999 16:39:04 GMT

axis deer - 259-13.jpg - chital (Axis axis)


at Disney's Animal Kingdom

The chital or cheetal or spotted deer or axis deer (Axis axis) is a deer found in the Indian subcontinent. Axis deer is sexually dimorphic: males are larger than females, and antlers are present only on males. The upper parts are golden to rufous, completely covered in white spots.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Axis axis (Erxleben, 1777)
Common Names: Chital, Cheetal, Axis Deer, Indian Spotted Deer, Spotted Deer; [French] Cerf axis
Synonyms: Cervus axis Erxleben, 1777

axis axis
3/103
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^