Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: animalResult: 7144th of 8117
Blue whale (Balaenoptera musculus)
Subject: Blue whale (Balaenoptera musculus)
Poster: Shahril (different_world_06@hotmail.com)
Blue Whale.jpg
Resolution: 449x267 File Size: 29162 Bytes Date: 2008:02:04 12:01:28 Upload Date: 2008:02:28 01:23:46

Blue whale (Balaenoptera musculus)


The blue whale, the largest animal ever to exist, may grow over 24 m (80 ft) in length. The loud moans of blue whales may carry through deep waters to distances more than 160 km (100 mi) away, allowing them to communicate across vast areas of water. Hunted nearly to extinction in the first half of the 20th century, blue whales are now protected, although they remain endangered.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Balaenoptera musculus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: English – Blue Whale, French – Baleine bleue, Spanish – Ballena Azul
Synonyms: Sibbaldius sulfureus Cope, 1869, Balaena musculus Linnaeus, 1758

animal
7144/8117
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^