Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: animalResult: 2401st of 8120
Rhinoceros Iguana (Cyclura cornuta) <!--코뿔이구아나-->
Subject: Rhinoceros Iguana (Cyclura cornuta)
Rhinoceros Iguana.jpg
Resolution: 2048x1536 File Size: 767876 Bytes Date: 2006:01:24 19:21:35 Upload Date: 2006:01:24 19:25:53

Rhinoceros Iguana (Cyclura cornuta)


Rhinoceros Iguana (Cyclura cornuta)
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals

Rhinoceros Iguana (Cyclura cornuta) is an endangered species of lizard of the genus Cyclura that is primarily found on the Caribbean island of Hispaniola, shared by the Republic of Haiti and the Dominican Republic. They vary in length from 2 to 4 1/2 feet and skin colors range from a steely gray to a dark green and even brown. Their name derives from the fact that the reptiles possess a bony-plated pseudo-horn or outgrowth which resembles the horn of a rhinoceros.

Comments
Guest
Rhinoceros iguana (Cyclura cornuta)
Also known as: horned ground iguana

The common name of this massive, heavily built iguana is inspired by the several enlarged, horn-like scales on its snout, resembling the horns of a rhinoceros. These are more prominent in males, and are accompanied in both sexes by two distinctive, round pads of fatty tissue crowning the head. Rough scales cover the body, which is uniformly greyish-brown, olive-green, or even black in colour, lacking the bright colours that adorn several other iguana species. This sombre colouration helps camouflage the animal against the rocks and scrub of its habitat.

animal
2401/8120
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^