Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: african sea eagleResult: 17th of 30
[PhoenixRising Scans - Jungle Book] African Fish Eagle (Haliaeetus vocifer)
Subject: [PhoenixRising Scans - Jungle Book] African Fish Eagle (Haliaeetus vocifer)
PR-JB320 Fish eagle.jpg
Resolution: 932x728 File Size: 515822 Bytes Upload Date: 2005:04:20 23:40:08

[PhoenixRising Scans - Jungle Book] African Fish Eagle (Haliaeetus vocifer)


Africa,Haliaeetus vocifer


=====
The African fish eagle (Haliaeetus vocifer), or to distinguish it from the true fish eagles (Ichthyophaga), the African sea eagle, is a large species of eagle found throughout sub-Saharan Africa wherever large bodies of open water with an abundant food supply occur. It is the national bird of Namibia, Zimbabwe, Zambia, and South Sudan.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Haliaeetus vocifer (Daudin, 1800)
Common Names:
English – African Fish-eagle, African Fish Eagle, African Fish-Eagle
French – Aigle pêcheur, Pygargue vocifer
German – Schreiseeadler
Spanish – Pigargo vocinglero
Taxonomy: Falco vocifer Daudin, 1800, Keurboom River, Western Cape Province, South Africa.

african sea eagle
17/30
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^