Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: african fish eagleResult: 6th of 53
African Fish-eagle (Haliaeetus vocifer) <!--아프리카고기잡이수리-->
Subject: African Fish-eagle (Haliaeetus vocifer)
PO Fisa 008 Aigle pecheur.jpg
Resolution: 726x1000 File Size: 71470 Bytes Upload Date: 2004:11:19 14:31:40

African Fish-eagle (Haliaeetus vocifer)


From: Pierre@home.be (Pierre)
Subject: New : Fauna_In_South Africa - Part 1 > File 09 of 11 - PO_Fisa_008_Aigle_pecheur.jpg
Date: Sat, 28 Oct 2000 17:47:50 GMT
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.artpics

=====
The African fish eagle (Haliaeetus vocifer), or to distinguish it from the true fish eagles (Ichthyophaga), the African sea eagle, is a large species of eagle found throughout sub-Saharan Africa wherever large bodies of open water with an abundant food supply occur.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Haliaeetus vocifer (Daudin, 1800)
Common Names:
English – African Fish-eagle, African Fish Eagle, African Fish-Eagle
French – Aigle pêcheur, Pygargue vocifer
German – Schreiseeadler
Spanish – Pigargo vocinglero
Taxonomy: Falco vocifer Daudin, 1800, Keurboom River, Western Cape Province, South Africa.

african fish eagle
6/53
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^