Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: White-breasted sea eagleResult: 10th of 23
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (Haliaeetus leucogaster) <!--흰배수리-->
Subject: White-bellied Sea-Eagle (Haliaeetus leucogaster)
bab010oz white-bellied sea-eagle 02.jpg
Resolution: 1256x1365 File Size: 265857 Bytes Upload Date: 2006:01:31 21:24:33

White-bellied Sea-Eagle (Haliaeetus leucogaster)


bab010oz_white-bellied_sea-eagle_02


The white-bellied sea eagle (Haliaeetus leucogaster), also known as the white-breasted sea eagle, is a large diurnal bird of prey in the family Accipitridae. A distinctive bird, the adult white-bellied sea eagle has a white head, breast, under-wing coverts and tail.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Haliaeetus leucogaster (Gmelin, 1788)
Common Names: White-bellied Sea-eagle, White-bellied Fish-Eagle, White-breasted Sea Eagle
French: Pygargue blagre; German: Weißbauch-Seeadler; Spanish: Pigargo oriental
Taxonomy: Falco leucogaster J. F. Gmelin, 1788, no locality = Java.

White-breasted sea eagle
10/23
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^