Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: White-breasted sea eagleResult: 2nd of 23
White-bellied Sea-Eagle juveniles (Haliaeetus leucogaster)
Subject: White-bellied Sea-Eagle juveniles (Haliaeetus leucogaster)
AWC152 White Breasted Sea Eagles oz.jpg
Resolution: 849x831 File Size: 256291 Bytes Upload Date: 2005:04:10 22:48:17

White-bellied Sea-Eagle juveniles (Haliaeetus leucogaster)


Australia - The Wild Continent
Photo by Michael Morcombe


The white-bellied sea eagle (Haliaeetus leucogaster), also known as the white-breasted sea eagle, is a large diurnal bird of prey in the family Accipitridae. A distinctive bird, the adult white-bellied sea eagle has a white head, breast, under-wing coverts and tail.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Haliaeetus leucogaster (Gmelin, 1788)
Common Names: White-bellied Sea-eagle, White-bellied Fish-Eagle, White-breasted Sea Eagle
French: Pygargue blagre; German: Weißbauch-Seeadler; Spanish: Pigargo oriental
Taxonomy: Falco leucogaster J. F. Gmelin, 1788, no locality = Java.

White-breasted sea eagle
2/23
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^