Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: Turkey vultureResult: 5th of 92
Turkey Vultures (Cathartes aura) <!--칠면조수리-->
Subject: Turkey Vultures (Cathartes aura)
Turkey Vulture 02-Pair-Perching on tree.jpg
Resolution: 800x600 File Size: 95760 Bytes Upload Date: 2004:10:22 12:50:41

Turkey Vultures (Cathartes aura)


From: don@wildlife.net (Don)
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Re: Vultures - TurkeyVulture_02.JPG
Date: Tue, 10 Mar 1998 14:56:59 GMT

Turkey Vulture, Cathartes aura, also known in North America as the Turkey Buzzard, is a large bird found in the Americas. It is the commonest New World vulture, one of three species in the genus Cathartes, and in the family Cathartidae. It is found in open and semi-open areas, such as subtropical forests, shrublands, pastures, and deserts, from southern Canada to southern South America.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Cathartes aura (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Turkey Vulture, Turkey Buzzard, Buzzard
French: Urubu à tête rouge German: Truthahngeier Spanish: Aura gallipavo, Zopilote aura
Taxonomy: Vultur aura Linnaeus, 1758, Veracruz, Mexico.

Turkey vulture
5/92
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^