Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: TurkeyResult: 17th of 734
[Animal Art - Al Agnew] Wild Turkeys on 'The Road Less Traveled' <!--야생칠면조-->
Subject: [Animal Art - Al Agnew] Wild Turkeys on 'The Road Less Traveled'
zim Al Agnew The Road Less Traveled.jpg
Resolution: 961x638 File Size: 155858 Bytes Upload Date: 2004:10:15 13:01:17

[Animal Art - Al Agnew] Wild Turkeys on 'The Road Less Traveled'


From: zimbara@hotmail.com (Zimbara)
Subject: Al Agnew - zim_AlAgnew_TheRoadLessTraveled.jpg
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.artpics
Date: 2 Feb 2001 23:03:07 -0600

"Turkeys on the Road"

Wild Turkey (Meleagris gallopavo) is native to North America and is the heaviest member of the Galliformes. It is one of two species of turkey, the other being the Ocellated Turkey, found in Central and South America. Adult Wild Turkeys have a small, featherless, reddish head, that can change to blue in muinutes; a red throat in males; long reddish-orange to greyish-blue legs; and a dark-brown to black body. The head has fleshy growths called caruncles; in excited turkeys, a fleshy flap on the bill expands, becoming engorged with blood. Males have red wattles on the throat and neck. Each foot has four toes, and males have rear spurs on their lower legs.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Meleagris gallopavo Linnaeus, 1758
Common Names: Wild Turkey, Turkey
French: Dindon sauvage; German: Truthuhn; Spanish: Guajolote gallipavo, Guajolote norteño
Taxonomy: Meleagris gallopavo Linnaeus, 1758, North America = Mexico.

Turkey
17/734
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^