Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: TurkeyResult: 125th of 734
Toulouse, the Turkey Vulture (Cathartes aura)
Subject: Toulouse, the Turkey Vulture (Cathartes aura)
Poster: Tippy Jackson (backyardzoologist@gmail.com)
IMG 4557.JPG
Resolution: 3072x2048 File Size: 3784004 Bytes Date: 1980:01:01 00:06:28 Camera: Canon EOS DIGITAL REBEL (Canon) F number: f/9.0 Exposure: 1/640 sec Focal Length: 300/1 Upload Date: 2010:10:21 10:31:31

Toulouse, the Turkey Vulture (Cathartes aura)


For more animals photos and information, check out:
http://backyardzoologist.wordpress.com/

Find out more about turkey vultures at:
http://backyardzoologist.wordpress.com/2010/05/21/turkey-vultures/

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Cathartes aura (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Turkey Vulture, Turkey Buzzard, Buzzard
French: Urubu à tête rouge German: Truthahngeier Spanish: Aura gallipavo, Zopilote aura
Taxonomy: Vultur aura Linnaeus, 1758, Veracruz, Mexico.

Turkey
125/734
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^