Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: TurkeyResult: 123rd of 734
Turkey Vulture mother and chick (Cathartes aura) <!--칠면조수리-->
Subject: Turkey Vulture mother and chick (Cathartes aura)
abh50047.jpg
Resolution: 711x500 File Size: 115600 Bytes Upload Date: 2004:10:22 12:44:52

Turkey Vulture mother and chick (Cathartes aura)


Turkey Vulture, Cathartes aura, also known in North America as the Turkey Buzzard, is a large bird found in the Americas. It is the commonest New World vulture, one of three species in the genus Cathartes, and in the family Cathartidae. It is found in open and semi-open areas, such as subtropical forests, shrublands, pastures, and deserts, from southern Canada to southern South America.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Cathartes aura (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Turkey Vulture, Turkey Buzzard, Buzzard
French: Urubu à tête rouge German: Truthahngeier Spanish: Aura gallipavo, Zopilote aura
Taxonomy: Vultur aura Linnaeus, 1758, Veracruz, Mexico.

Turkey
123/734
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^