Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: The snoutResult: 31st of 545
rhinoceros iguana
Subject: rhinoceros iguana
Poster: i+e+d (erich@mangl.at)
04022734ied-Rhinoceros Iguana-by Erich Mangl.jpg
File size : 72811 bytes File date : 2001:05:31 17:01:38 Resolution: 640x536 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.fine-art.photos,alt.binaries.pictures.animals Posted Date: Mon, 02 Apr 2001 17:24:45 GMT

rhinoceros iguana


Filename: 04022734ied.jpg

Rhinoceros Iguana (Cyclura cornuta) is an endangered species of lizard of the genus Cyclura that is primarily found on the Caribbean island of Hispaniola, shared by the Republic of Haiti and the Dominican Republic. They vary in length from 2 to 4 1/2 feet and skin colors range from a steely gray to a dark green and even brown. Their name derives from the fact that the reptiles possess a bony-plated pseudo-horn or outgrowth which resembles the horn of a rhinoceros.


--
http://www.mangl.at

Comments
Guest
Rhinoceros iguana (Cyclura cornuta)
Also known as: horned ground iguana

The common name of this massive, heavily built iguana is inspired by the several enlarged, horn-like scales on its snout, resembling the horns of a rhinoceros. These are more prominent in males, and are accompanied in both sexes by two distinctive, round pads of fatty tissue crowning the head. Rough scales cover the body, which is uniformly greyish-brown, olive-green, or even black in colour, lacking the bright colours that adorn several other iguana species. This sombre colouration helps camouflage the animal against the rocks and scrub of its habitat.

The snout
31/545
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^