Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: SusResult: 3rd of 239
Wild Boar - Sus scrofa
Subject: Wild Boar - Sus scrofa
Poster: Klaus Rudloff (kdrudloff@t-online.de)
Sus-scrofa-ssp-D-Wildschwein-CottbusTP2011Mai!14-002.JPG
Resolution: 1200x799 File Size: 443580 Bytes Upload Date: 2011:11:10 17:33:09

Wild Boar - Sus scrofa


Wild Boar, Wildschwein (Sus scrofa). Cottbus Zoo at 14th May 2011. Copyright by Klaus, Rudloff, Berlin

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Sus scrofa Linnaeus, 1758
Common Names:
English – Wild Boar, Eurasian Wild Pig, Ryukyu Islands Wild Pig
French – Sanglier, Sanglier d'Eurasie
Spanish – Jabalí
Synonyms:
Sus andamanensis Blyth, 1858
Sus aruensis Rosenberg, 1878
Sus babi Miller, 1906
Sus ceramensis Rosenberg, 1878
Sus domesticus Erxleben, 1777
Sus enganus Lyon, 1916
Sus floresianus Jentink, 1905
Sus goramensis De Beaux, 1924
Sus natunensis Miller, 1901
Sus nicobaricus Miller, 1902
Sus niger Finsch, 1886
Sus papuensis Lesson & Garnot, 1826
Sus ternatensis Rolleston, 1877
Sus tuancus Lyon, 1916

Sus
3/239
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^