Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: SusResult: 15th of 239
Wild Boar (Sus scrofa) <!--멧돼지-->
Subject: Wild Boar (Sus scrofa)
PO WP Ani1 046 Sanglier.jpg
Resolution: 1024x768 File Size: 124006 Bytes Upload Date: 2005:02:17 12:10:12

Wild Boar (Sus scrofa)


From: Pierre@home.be (Pierre)
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.artpics
Subject: < Photo > WP1024_Animals - Part 5/11 > File 06 of 10 - PO_WP_Ani1_046_Sanglier.jpg
Date: Sat, 23 Dec 2000 13:05:54 GMT

The wild boar (Sus scrofa), also known as the wild swine or Eurasian wild pig, is a suid native to much of Eurasia, North Africa, and the Greater Sunda Islands. Sus scrofa lives in matriarchal societies consisting of interrelated females and their young (both male and female). Fully grown males are usually solitary outside the breeding season.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Sus scrofa Linnaeus, 1758
Common Names:
English – Wild Boar, Eurasian Wild Pig, Ryukyu Islands Wild Pig
French – Sanglier, Sanglier d'Eurasie
Spanish – Jabalí
Synonyms:
Sus andamanensis Blyth, 1858
Sus aruensis Rosenberg, 1878
Sus babi Miller, 1906
Sus ceramensis Rosenberg, 1878
Sus domesticus Erxleben, 1777
Sus enganus Lyon, 1916
Sus floresianus Jentink, 1905
Sus goramensis De Beaux, 1924
Sus natunensis Miller, 1901
Sus nicobaricus Miller, 1902
Sus niger Finsch, 1886
Sus papuensis Lesson & Garnot, 1826
Sus ternatensis Rolleston, 1877
Sus tuancus Lyon, 1916

Sus
15/239
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^