Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: Panthera pardusResult: 4th of 285
Cats - Leopard (Panthera pardus)001
Subject: Cats - Leopard (Panthera pardus)001
Poster: John White (john.white161@verizon.net)
Leopard (Panthera pardus)001.jpg
Resolution: 800x533 File Size: 166103 Bytes Date: 2003:01:01 18:35:02 Upload Date: 2007:10:09 21:24:52

Cats - Leopard (Panthera pardus)001


The Leopard (Panthera pardus) is one of the four 'big cats' of the genus Panthera. Originally, it was thought that a leopard was a hybrid between a lion and a panther, and the leopard's common name derives from this belief; leo is the Greek and Latin word for lion (Greek leon) and pard is an old term meaning panther. Leopards have the largest distribution of any wild cat, occurring widely in Africa as well as eastern and southern Asia.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Panthera pardus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Leopard, [French] Panthère, Léopard, [Spanish] Leopardo, Pantera
Synonyms: Felis pardus Linnaeus, 1758

Panthera pardus
4/285
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^