Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: Panthera oncaResult: 10th of 149
Jaguar (Panthera onca) <!--재규어-->
Subject: Jaguar (Panthera onca)
Jaguar 03-on Rock.jpg
Resolution: 1024x800 File Size: 200231 Bytes Upload Date: 2004:09:18 22:46:51

Jaguar (Panthera onca)


From: Curly Q < curly-q@ecn.net.au >
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Big Cats jaguar03
Date: Tue, 15 Apr 1997 10:30:49 +1000

The jaguar (Panthera onca) is a big cat which is the only extant Panthera species native to the Americas. The jaguar's present range extends from Southwestern United States and Mexico across much of Central America and south to Paraguay and northern Argentina.

--
Curly Q

name="Jaguar03.jpg"

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Panthera onca (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Jaguar; [Spanish] Otorongo, Tigre, Tigre Americano, Tigre mariposo, Tigre Real, Yaguar, Yaguareté
Synonyms: Felis onca Linnaeus, 1758

Panthera onca
10/149
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^