Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: Panthera oncaResult: 9th of 149
Jaguar (Panthera onca) <!--재규어-->
Subject: Jaguar (Panthera onca)
PO wl 038 jaguar.jpg
Resolution: 731x879 File Size: 190184 Bytes Upload Date: 2004:09:18 23:06:57

Jaguar (Panthera onca)


From: Pierre@home.be (Pierre)
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals,alt.binaries.pictures.artpics
Subject: WildLife - Part 5 > File 02 of 10 - PO_wl_038_jaguar.jpg
Date: Wed, 30 Aug 2000 17:13:57 GMT

The jaguar (Panthera onca) is a big cat which is the only extant Panthera species native to the Americas. The jaguar's present range extends from Southwestern United States and Mexico across much of Central America and south to Paraguay and northern Argentina.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Panthera onca (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Jaguar; [Spanish] Otorongo, Tigre, Tigre Americano, Tigre mariposo, Tigre Real, Yaguar, Yaguareté
Synonyms: Felis onca Linnaeus, 1758

Panthera onca
9/149
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^