Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: Panthera oncaResult: 8th of 149
Jaguar (Panthera onca) <!--재규어-->
Subject: Jaguar (Panthera onca)
jaguar-face closeup-out of jungle.jpg
Resolution: 1152x900 File Size: 222656 Bytes Upload Date: 2004:09:18 23:01:01

Jaguar (Panthera onca)


From: me@you.com (Katmandu)
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Wild Cats -- Small to Large - jaguar.jpg
Date: Fri, 05 Jun 1998 14:07:50 GMT

The jaguar (Panthera onca) is a big cat which is the only extant Panthera species native to the Americas. The jaguar's present range extends from Southwestern United States and Mexico across much of Central America and south to Paraguay and northern Argentina.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Panthera onca (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Jaguar; [Spanish] Otorongo, Tigre, Tigre Americano, Tigre mariposo, Tigre Real, Yaguar, Yaguareté
Synonyms: Felis onca Linnaeus, 1758

Panthera onca
8/149
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^