Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: Panthera oncaResult: 7th of 149
Second Look, Jaguar - Panthera onca
Subject: Second Look, Jaguar - Panthera onca
Second Look, Jaguar.jpg
Resolution: 1024x768 File Size: 149022 Bytes Upload Date: 2006:02:07 21:32:02

Second Look, Jaguar - Panthera onca


The jaguar (Panthera onca) is a big cat which is the only extant Panthera species native to the Americas. The jaguar's present range extends from Southwestern United States and Mexico across much of Central America and south to Paraguay and northern Argentina.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Panthera onca (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Jaguar; [Spanish] Otorongo, Tigre, Tigre Americano, Tigre mariposo, Tigre Real, Yaguar, Yaguareté
Synonyms: Felis onca Linnaeus, 1758

Panthera onca
7/149
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^