Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: Panthera oncaResult: 4th of 149
Jaguar 2 - Panthera onca
Subject: Jaguar 2 - Panthera onca
Poster: Trudie Waltman (trudiewaltman@hetnet.nl)
Panthera-onca2TR-Jaguar-by Trudie Waltman.jpg
File size : 87572 bytes File date : 2000:01:04 10:57:18 Resolution: 663x1147 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals Posted Date: Wed, 24 Nov 1999 21:12:07 +0100

Jaguar 2 - Panthera onca


The jaguar (Panthera onca) is a big cat which is the only extant Panthera species native to the Americas. The jaguar's present range extends from Southwestern United States and Mexico across much of Central America and south to Paraguay and northern Argentina.

Groetjes Trudie
******************

filename="Panthera-onca2TR.jpg"

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Panthera onca (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Jaguar; [Spanish] Otorongo, Tigre, Tigre Americano, Tigre mariposo, Tigre Real, Yaguar, Yaguareté
Synonyms: Felis onca Linnaeus, 1758

Panthera onca
4/149
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^