Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: Panthera oncaResult: 11th of 149
Jaguar (Panthera onca) <!--재규어-->
Subject: Jaguar (Panthera onca)
Jaguar 02-Roaring.jpg
Resolution: 880x622 File Size: 79117 Bytes Upload Date: 2004:09:18 22:40:39

Jaguar (Panthera onca)


From: Curly Q < curly-q@ecn.net.au >
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Big Cats jaguar02
Date: Tue, 15 Apr 1997 10:29:45 +1000

The jaguar (Panthera onca) is a big cat which is the only extant Panthera species native to the Americas. The jaguar's present range extends from Southwestern United States and Mexico across much of Central America and south to Paraguay and northern Argentina.

--
Curly Q

name="Jaguar02.jpg"

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Panthera onca (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Jaguar; [Spanish] Otorongo, Tigre, Tigre Americano, Tigre mariposo, Tigre Real, Yaguar, Yaguareté
Synonyms: Felis onca Linnaeus, 1758

Panthera onca
11/149
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^