Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: Malayan tapirResult: 10th of 27
Malayan tapir
Subject: Malayan tapir
Poster: "Dan Cowell" (DanCowell@worldnet.att.netnospammers)
MalayanTapir-Sitting near den-by Dan Cowell.jpg
File size : 78798 bytes File date : 1998:05:12 09:00:00 Resolution: 913x505 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals Posted Date: 9 May 1998 16:19:16 GMT

Malayan tapir


--
DanCowell@worldnet.att.net
http://home.att.net/~DanCowell/
http://www.geocities.com/~lophura/index.html

malaytapir.jpg

Comments
Guest
Malayan Tapir (Tapirus indicus), also called the Asian Tapir, is the largest of the four species of tapir and the only one native to Asia. The scientific name is somewhat misleading, as the Tapirus indicus is not native to India; the name refers rather to the East Indies.
Guest
Scientific Name: Tapirus indicus Desmarest, 1819
Common Names:
English – Malay Tapir, Indian Tapir, Malayan Tapir, Asian Tapir, Asiatic Tapir
French – Tapir àcChabraque, Tapir à dos blanc, Tapir de l'Inde, Tapir Malais
Spanish – Tapir de la India
Taxonomic Notes: Despite the wide distribution range and isolation (e.g. Sumatra) the Thai/Myanmar, the Malaysian/Southern Thailand and the Sumatran individuals cannot be genetically separated.

Malayan tapir
10/27
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^