Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: Malayan tapirResult: 4th of 27
Malayan Tapir
Subject: Malayan Tapir
Poster: David Arrowsmith (davearrowsmith16@btinternet.com)
Malayan Tapir 001.JPG
Resolution: 1320x1536 File Size: 1669274 Bytes Date: 2008:06:07 14:43:08 Camera: NIKON D40 (NIKON CORPORATION) F number: f/5.6 Exposure: 10/1250 sec Focal Length: 550/10 Upload Date: 2008:06:09 05:32:37

Malayan Tapir


Taken at Twycross Zoo, Leicestershire, England

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Tapirus indicus Desmarest, 1819
Common Names:
English – Malay Tapir, Indian Tapir, Malayan Tapir, Asian Tapir, Asiatic Tapir
French – Tapir àcChabraque, Tapir à dos blanc, Tapir de l'Inde, Tapir Malais
Spanish – Tapir de la India
Taxonomic Notes: Despite the wide distribution range and isolation (e.g. Sumatra) the Thai/Myanmar, the Malaysian/Southern Thailand and the Sumatran individuals cannot be genetically separated.

Malayan tapir
4/27
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^