Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: Leopard catResult: 7th of 511
Leopard Cat #2 --> Geoffroy's cat (Leopardus geoffroyi)
Subject: Leopard Cat #2 --> Geoffroy's cat (Leopardus geoffroyi)
Poster: John White (reptiles@erols.com)
Leopard cat2-by John White.jpg
File size : 37902 bytes File date : 1999:12:23 11:31:05 Resolution: 539x394 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals Posted Date: Tue, 14 Dec 1999 03:05:26 -0500

Leopard Cat #2 --> Geoffroy's cat (Leopardus geoffroyi)


--
Best Regards,

John White
Reptiles & Amphibians of Virginia - http://www.erols.com/reptiles/
Wildlife & Nature Photographs - http://members.xoom.com/crocodilians/

filename="lcat2.jpg"


Comments
========
From: John White
Subject: Re: Leopard Cat #1
Date: Wed, 15 Dec 1999 15:04:50 -0500

Hi Pont,

I just found my notes!!! The Leopard Cat's scientific name is:
Felis bengalensis.

John

PontiacV8 wrote:

> Hiya John!
>
> What subspecies of Leopard Cat is this? At first I thought Amur, but it
> doesn't have quite the right look for one?
>
> Yours, Pont.
>
> John White wrote:
>
> > --
> > Best Regards,
> >
> > John White
> > Reptiles & Amphibians of Virginia - http://www.erols.com/reptiles/
> > Wildlife & Nature Photographs - http://members.xoom.com/crocodilians/
> >
> > ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> > [Image]
>
> --
>
> Visit the PontiacV8 website at
> http://www.catpix.co.uk
> Big Cat Pix, My own critters, Links etc.
>
> ----------------------------------------

--
Best Regards,

John White
Reptiles & Amphibians of Virginia - http://www.erols.com/reptiles/
Wildlife & Nature Photographs - http://members.xoom.com/crocodilians/


Comments
========
From: PontiacV8
Subject: Re: Leopard Cat #1
Date: Wed, 15 Dec 1999 23:04:40 +0000

Hiya John!

Yep, I have that info already, but there are several varieties, depending on the
region they come from. All have different coats markings, spots, and size.

Felis (Prionailurus) bengalensis -

F. (P.) b. bengalensis - Asian
F. (P.) b. borneoensis
F. (P.) b. chinensis - Chinese
F. (P.) b. euptilura - Amurian
F. (P.) b. horsfieldi
F. (P.) b. javanensis - Javan
F. (P.) b. manchurica
F. (P.) b. minuta
F. (P.) b. sumatrans - Sumatrian
F. (P.) b. trevelyani

Now that's confusing!! :-)

Yours, Pont.

--

Visit the PontiacV8 website at
http://www.catpix.co.uk
Big Cat Pix, My own critters, Links etc.

----------------------------------------


Comments
========
From: John White
Subject: Re: Leopard Cat #1
Date: Wed, 15 Dec 1999 18:29:32 -0500

Pont,

Here's the only other info I have:

Home Range: South eastern Asia.
Habitat: Forests and rain forest, both low and mountainous areas
Diet: Rodents, birds, fish, reptiles, small mammals.
Reproduction: Litter of two to four; gestation 65-70 days.
Social Structure: Solitary except at mating time.

I hope it helps!

John

Best Regards,

John White
Reptiles & Amphibians of Virginia - http://www.erols.com/reptiles/
Wildlife & Nature Photographs - http://members.xoom.com/crocodilians/


Comments
========
Date: Monday, July 10, 2000 7:16 AM
From: "Ellen Skinner"
Subject: a4/Leopard_cat1-by_John_White.jpg

the image "a4/Leopard_cat1-by_John_White.jpg" is misnamed. this is a photo
of a Geoffrey's cat. it is a small south American cat. the leopard cat is
larger and has spots that are larger and more distinct. this goes for
"a4/Leopard_cat2-by_ John_White.jpg" also.

Comments
Guest
I would tend to agree with the last posted comment - this looks much more like Geoffroy's Cat - Oncifelis geoffroyi - than any Leopard Cat I've ever seen.
DWyman
I also agree that this is most definately a Geoffroy's cat, a member of the ocelot lineage. It lives in the southern third of South America.
Blaine
Hey! The cat shown on your picture is NOT a leopard cat. It is a Geoffroy's cat, a small South American wild cat. The taxonomic name for this cat is Oncifelis Geoffroyi, and this cat belongs to the same order with the South American kodkod cat and Pampas cat.
Mazda_the_Tiger
well its not a "Leopard cat" its neither a baby snow leopard or like they say a
"Geoffroy's cat"

=^o,_,o^=
Samuel
dglaI8 Hello! I'm Samuel Smith, i'm from Switqerland i and find your site really brilliant!
31119
comment3,
25281
comment6,
name
comment3,
name
comment4,
name
comment4,
name
comment2,
name
comment2,
name
comment1,
name
comment1,
name
comment3,
name
comment1,
10729
comment2,
10729
comment2,
10729
comment5,
19953
comment3,
20390
comment2,
20390
comment6,
24919
comment6,
24919
comment4,
24919
comment5,
24919
comment6,
22829
comment5,
22829
comment1,
29145
comment2,
29145
comment1,
24034
comment4,
24034
comment6,
Yan
is look cute :D
Guest
Definitely a geoffroy's cat. I'm actually in the process of writing a major article on leopard cats and F1 bengals and I can identify even subspecies easily. That isn't a leopard cat, but a lot of people mistake Geoffroy's with Amur leopard cats so it's an easy mistake!
Guest
Scientific Name: Leopardus geoffroyi (d'Orbigny & Gervais, 1844)
Common Names: Geoffroy's Cat; [French] Chat de Geoffroy; [Spanish] Gato de Mato, Gato Montés Común
Synonyms:
Felis geoffroyi d'Orbigny and Gervais, 1844
Oncifelis geoffroyi (d'Orbigny & Gervais, 1844)

Leopard cat
7/511
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^