Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: Leopard catResult: 4th of 511
Asian Leopard Cat (Prionailurus bengalensis) <!--삵(살쾡이)-->
Subject: Asian Leopard Cat (Prionailurus bengalensis)
p-wc77-Leopard Cat-sitting on log.jpg
Resolution: 700x492 File Size: 94507 Bytes Upload Date: 2004:11:18 13:14:50

Asian Leopard Cat (Prionailurus bengalensis)


From: Charles Perrien
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Wild Cats - p-wc77-leopardcat.jpg
Date: Wed, 18 Aug 1999 15:48:42 -0500

Leopard Cat (Prionailurus bengalensis) is a small wild cat of Southeast Asia. On average it is as large as a domestic cat, but there are considerable regional differences: in Indonesia the average size is 45 cm, plus 20 cm tail, while it is 60 cm/40 cm in the Amur region. The fur is also quite variable: it is yellow in the southern populations, but silver-grey in the northern ones. The chest and the lower part of the head are white. Leopard Cats bear black markings, that may be - dependent on the subspecies - spots or rosettes. It is a nocturnal animal, and usually eats rodents, birds, fish, reptiles, small mammals. It is usually a solitary animal except for the mating season. It has litters of 2 to 4 kittens and the gestation period can vary from 65 to 70 days.

Comments
Kim
Hi there, is there any possibility I could use this beautiful image on my Bengal Cat website? Thanks for your consideration of my request :o)
Guest
Scientific Name: Prionailurus bengalensis (Kerr, 1792)
Synonyms: Felis bengalensis Kerr, 1792
Common Names:
English – Leopard Cat
French – Chat-léopard du Bengale, Chat de Chine
Spanish – Gato Bengalí, Gato de Bengala

Leopard cat
4/511
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^