Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: LeopardResult: 3rd of 1432
Amur Leopard (Panthera pardus orientalis) <!--아무르 표범-->
Subject: Amur Leopard (Panthera pardus orientalis)
Amur Leopard 1.jpg
Resolution: 645x509 File Size: 111677 Bytes Upload Date: 2004:11:12 09:12:59

Amur Leopard (Panthera pardus orientalis)


From: sjoerdje@nternet.net (Richardson)
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Re: leopard pics - leoprd1.jpg
Date: Wed, 20 Aug 1997 02:42:04 GMT


Comments
========
From: perfect1@frontiernet.net
File To Comment: animal7/SnowLeopard1-SummerTrail.jpg

I guess that it is a leopard, not a snow leopard.


Comments
========
From: kokoski_m@bls.gov
File To Comment: animal7/SnowLeopard1-SummerTrail.jpg

This is a leopard, not a snow leopard.
The long coat suggests it is probably the Amur subspecies of the leopard (Panthera pardus).

Comments
guest
Amur leopards are very distinct from other leopards. Their long legs and long hair allow them to survive in cold, snowy climates. Their spots are widely spaced rosettes with thick borders and shows the strongest and most divergence in coat pattern. The color of their fur changes from lighter in the winter to a more reddish-yellow in the summer. The length of the coat varies between 2.5cm in summer and 7.5cm in winter.
Guest
Scientific Name: Panthera pardus orientalis (Schlegel, 1857)
Common Names: Amur Leopard, Far Eastern Leopard, Siberian Leopard

Leopard
3/1432
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^