Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: Large whiteResult: 137th of 2056
Bali Mynah
Subject: Bali Mynah
Poster: "Dan Cowell" (DanCowell@worldnet.att.netnospammers)
White Bali mynah-perching on branch-by Dan Cowell.jpg
File size : 31104 bytes File date : 1998:08:10 09:00:00 Resolution: 322x388 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals Posted Date: 9 Aug 1998 22:49:32 GMT

Bali Mynah


--
http://home.att.net/~DanCowell/gbwf.html
http://www.geocities.com/~lophura/index.html


bali.jpg

Comments
Guest
Bali starling (Leucopsar rothschildi)
Also known as: Bali myna

The Bali starling is one of the rarest birds in the world and relatively new to science being first described in 1912 by Walter Rothschild, from whom the bird gains its specific name. This medium-large starling is almost entirely white apart from black wing- and tail-tips and the striking, bare blue skin around the eye. The crest is long and drooping, the bill is yellow and the legs are a greyish blue.
Guest
Scientific Name: Leucopsar rothschildi Stresemann, 1912
Common Names: Bali Myna, Rothschild's Starling, Rothschild's Mynah, Bali Starling, White Starling
French: Étourneau de Rothschild German: Balistar Spanish: Estornino de Bali, Estornino de Rothschild, Miná de Rothschild
Taxonomy: Leucopsar rothschildi Stresemann, 1912, Bubunan, north coast of Bali.

Large white
137/2056
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^