Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: Large blueResult: 4th of 950
Indigo Macaw (Anodorhynchus leari) <!--푸른금강앵무-->
Subject: Indigo Macaw (Anodorhynchus leari)
lear\'s macaw (anodorhynchus leari).jpg
Resolution: 800x577 File Size: 119204 Bytes Upload Date: 2005:03:14 20:07:37

Indigo Macaw (Anodorhynchus leari)


From: Pardosa@hotmail.com
Subject: NG-Canon (last of the millenium) - lear's macaw (anodorhynchus leari).jpg
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Date: Wed, 27 Dec 2000 19:39:11 GMT

Lear's macaw (Anodorhynchus leari), also known as the indigo macaw, is a large all-blue Brazilian parrot, a member of a large group of neotropical parrots known as macaws.

Comments
Guest
i am doing a report on this bird it is beautiful
Guest
Scientific Name: Anodorhynchus leari Bonaparte, 1856
Common Names:
English – Lear's Macaw, Indigo Macaw
Spanish – Guacamayo Cobalto, Guacamayo de Lear
Identification information: 70 cm. Large, blue macaw with yellow facial skin. Slightly paler blue on head. Long tail. Bare, yellow orbital area and lappets adjoining lower mandible. Large bill. Immature has shorter tails and paler yellow, bare facial skin. Similar spp. Hyacinth Macaw A. hyacinthinus is much larger; Glaucous Macaw A. glaucus is virtually indistinguishable, but slightly smaller and paler, and only escapees could occur within the range of A. leari. Voice Croaking and screeching sounds, notably higher-pitched and less guttural than A. hyacinthinus.

Large blue
4/950
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^