Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: Large blueResult: 3rd of 950
Lear's Macaw
Subject: Lear's Macaw
Poster: gil serique (gilserique@gmail.com)
lear2.jpg
Resolution: 405x600 File Size: 70414 Bytes Upload Date: 2011:01:22 08:28:15

Lear's Macaw


Lear's macaw (Anodorhynchus leari), also known as the indigo macaw, is a large all-blue Brazilian parrot, a member of a large group of neotropical parrots known as macaws.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Anodorhynchus leari Bonaparte, 1856
Common Names:
English – Lear's Macaw, Indigo Macaw
Spanish – Guacamayo Cobalto, Guacamayo de Lear
Identification information: 70 cm. Large, blue macaw with yellow facial skin. Slightly paler blue on head. Long tail. Bare, yellow orbital area and lappets adjoining lower mandible. Large bill. Immature has shorter tails and paler yellow, bare facial skin. Similar spp. Hyacinth Macaw A. hyacinthinus is much larger; Glaucous Macaw A. glaucus is virtually indistinguishable, but slightly smaller and paler, and only escapees could occur within the range of A. leari. Voice Croaking and screeching sounds, notably higher-pitched and less guttural than A. hyacinthinus.

Large blue
3/950
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^