Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: Gulo guloResult: 6th of 77
Wolverine (Gulo gulo) <!--울버린(구즈리)-->
Subject: Wolverine (Gulo gulo)
wolverine 07-Walks on snow.jpg
Resolution: 800x600 File Size: 41487 Bytes Upload Date: 2004:12:21 02:10:34

Wolverine (Gulo gulo)


From: marten.mellberg@home.se
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Some Animals, Some posted before, See cpicxxxx.jpg for indexes - wolverine_07.jpg
Date: Wed, 04 Mar 1998 18:41:37 GMT


The wolverine (Gulo gulo), also referred to as the glutton, carcajou, skunk bear, or quickhatch, is the largest land-dwelling species of the family Mustelidae. The wolverine is found in northern Canada, the US state of Alaska, the mainland Nordic countries of Europe, and throughout western Russia and Siberia.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Gulo gulo (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Wolverine, gutton, skunk bear; [French] Glouton, carcajou; [Spanish] Glotón
Synonyms:
Gulo luscus Linnaeus, 1758
Mustela gulo Linnaeus, 1758
Ursus luscus Linnaeus, 1758

Gulo gulo
6/77
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^