Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: Gulo guloResult: 4th of 77
Wolverine (Gulo gulo) <!--울버린(구즈리)-->
Subject: Wolverine (Gulo gulo)
Wolverine 00.jpg
Resolution: 800x600 File Size: 63684 Bytes Upload Date: 2004:12:21 02:09:10

Wolverine (Gulo gulo)


From: (dm)
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Re: Need a Wolverine Pic. - wolverine 00.jpg
Date: Fri, 07 Nov 1997 14:21:53 GMT


Comments
========
From: jbailey@dragon.desoto.k12.mo.us
File To Comment: animal1/Wolverine_00.jpg

Very nice web-page but it would be helpful if you also had the scientific names as well.
Wolverine = Gulo gulo

The wolverine (Gulo gulo), also referred to as the glutton, carcajou, skunk bear, or quickhatch, is the largest land-dwelling species of the family Mustelidae. The wolverine is found primarily in remote reaches of the Northern boreal forests and subarctic and alpine tundra of the Northern Hemisphere, with the greatest numbers in northern Canada, the US state of Alaska, the mainland Nordic countries of Europe, and throughout western Russia and Siberia.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Gulo gulo (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Wolverine, gutton, skunk bear; [French] Glouton, carcajou; [Spanish] Glotón
Synonyms:
Gulo luscus Linnaeus, 1758
Mustela gulo Linnaeus, 1758
Ursus luscus Linnaeus, 1758

Gulo gulo
4/77
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^