Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: Green bee-eaterResult: 5th of 52
Green Bee Eaters , copyrights 2006 , Maulik Suthar
Subject: Green Bee Eaters , copyrights 2006 , Maulik Suthar
Poster: maulik (maulik_scitech@rediffmail.com)
T15.JPG
Resolution: 1167x757 File Size: 38179 Bytes Upload Date: 2006:06:21 02:50:07

Green Bee Eaters , copyrights 2006 , Maulik Suthar


Little Green Bee-eater, Merops orientalis

Taken at Thol Bird Sanctury with Niraj Mistry , Gujrat , India

Equipement : Fuji Finepix S9500

I am personally very much thankful to the people for adding comments on this picture.

Comments
Guest
The Little Green Bee-eater, Merops orientalis, is a near passerine bird in the bee-eater family Meropidae. It is resident in a belt across sub-Saharan Africa from Senegal and The Gambia to Ethiopia, the Nile valley, western Arabia and Asia through India to Vietnam.
Guest
Scientific Name: Merops orientalis Latham, 1802
Common Names: Asian Green Bee-eater, Guêpier d'Orient, Green Bee-eater (when lumped with M. viridissimus and M. cyanophrys), Little Green Bee-eater
French: Guêpier d’Orient German: Asiensmaragdspint Spanish: Abejaruco esmeralda oriental
Taxonomy: Merops orientalis Latham, 1801, Mahratta, India.

Green bee-eater
5/52
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^