Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: Green bee-eaterResult: 16th of 52
(P:\Africa\Bird) Dn-a0161.jpg (Little bee-eater)
Subject: (P:\Africa\Bird) Dn-a0161.jpg (Little bee-eater)
Poster: Darren New (dnew@san.rr.com)
Dn-a0161-Unknown Bee-eater-by Darren New.jpg
File size : 26378 bytes File date : 2001:01:30 14:46:34 Resolution: 288x357 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals Posted Date: Thu, 25 Jan 2001 19:14:35 GMT

(P:\Africa\Bird) Dn-a0161.jpg (Little bee-eater)


Comments
========
From: dnew@san.rr.com (Darren New)
Subject: (P:\Africa\Bird) Index-2.gif (0/1) (284 K)
Date: Thu, 25 Jan 2001 19:13:06 GMT

The second of three groups of general birds from Africa.
Including vultures, flamingos,
hawks, and probably others I can't identify.
The blue and orange ones are starlings.
The green and yellow ones are bee-eaters.

The pictures in the cages were shot at
the Nairobi animal orphanage. This is true
of all the pictures on this safari.

Kenya and Tanzania, Summer 2000.
Scanned from 6x4 prints of 35mm film
with a not-too-good scanner.
Released to the Public Domain,
but I would appriciate hearing about
commercial use of the photos.
-- Darren New.

Comments
Guest
The Little Bee-eater, Merops pusillus is a near passerine bird in the bee-eater family Meropidae. It is resident in much of sub-Saharan Africa. It should not be confused with the Little Green Bee-eater, Merops orientalis. Migration is limited to seasonal movements depending on rainfall patterns.
Guest
i hate the stupid little bee-eater.
they nasty thay ugly
fuck them bitches
well fuk yall
Guest
Scientific Name: Merops pusillus Müller, 1776
Common Names: English – Little Bee-eater, French – Guêpier nain
French: Guêpier nain German: Zwergspint Spanish: Abejaruco chico
Taxonomy: Merops pusillus Statius Müller, 1776, Senegal.

Green bee-eater
16/52
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^