Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: Gray whaleResult: 3rd of 209
Gray Whale (Eschrichtius robustus) <!--귀신고래(쇠고래)-->
Subject: Gray Whale (Eschrichtius robustus)
RightWhale-Gray Whale Head Out Of Sea Surface.jpg
Resolution: 410x510 File Size: 54587 Bytes Upload Date: 2004:11:19 15:44:29

Gray Whale (Eschrichtius robustus)


From: john286@ix.netcom.com (john)
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.misc
Subject: DTS 15 Right Whale - rwhale.jpg (1/1)
Date: Sat, 04 Jan 1997 16:39:28 GMT


Comments
========
From: cetacean@premier1.net
File To Comment: animal5/RightWhale-HeadOutOfSeaSurface.jpg

This is a gray whale. Only 2 species of baleen whale have
white baleen, the gray whale and the minke. This whale has
white baleen and is covered in barnacles, which is the
distinguishing characteristic.


Comments
========
File: animal5/RightWhale-GrayWhale_HeadOutOfSeaSurface.jpg

spy-hopping?

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Eschrichtius robustus (Lilljeborg, 1861)
Synonyms:
Eschrichtius gibbosus (Erxleben, 1777)
Eschrichtius glaucus (Cope, 1868)
Balaenoptera robusta Lilljeborg, 1861
Common Names: Gray Whale [English] Ballena gris [Spanish] grey whale [English]

Gray whale
3/209
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^