Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: Felis viverrinaResult: 9th of 27
fishing cat - Prionailurus viverrinus - 121-36a.jpg
Subject: fishing cat - Prionailurus viverrinus - 121-36a.jpg
Poster: Lisa (catfan@mindless.com)
121-36a-Fishing Cat-Disney Discovery Island-by Lisa Purcell.jpg
File size : 36702 bytes File date : 2000:11:24 13:34:58 Resolution: 464x347 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals Posted Date: Sat, 19 Sep 1998 06:39:56 GMT

fishing cat - Prionailurus viverrinus - 121-36a.jpg


At Disney's Discovery Island.


The fishing cat (Prionailurus viverrinus) is a medium-sized wild cat of South and Southeast Asia. Fishing cats live foremost in the vicinity of wetlands, along rivers, streams, oxbow lakes, in swamps and mangroves.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Prionailurus viverrinus (Bennett, 1833)
Common Names:
English – Fishing Cat
French – Chat Pêcheur
Spanish – Gato Pescador
Synonyms:
Felis viverrina Bennett, 1833
Prionailurus viverrinus rhizophoreus Sody, 1936

Felis viverrina
9/27
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^