Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: Felis viverrinaResult: 8th of 27
wild cats - Fishing Cat (Prionailurus viverrinus).jpg
Subject: wild cats - Fishing Cat (Prionailurus viverrinus).jpg
Poster: John White (john.white161@verizon.net)
Fishing Cat (Prionailurus viverrinus).jpg
Resolution: 543x495 File Size: 101846 Bytes Upload Date: 2004:05:16 23:54:08

wild cats - Fishing Cat (Prionailurus viverrinus).jpg


The fishing cat (Prionailurus viverrinus) is a medium-sized wild cat of South and Southeast Asia. Fishing cat populations are threatened by destruction of wetlands and declined severely over the last decade. Fishing cats live foremost in the vicinity of wetlands, along rivers, streams, oxbow lakes, in swamps and mangroves. The fishing cat is the state animal of West Bengal.

Comments
guest
WOw it is blue
Guest
Scientific Name: Prionailurus viverrinus (Bennett, 1833)
Common Names:
English – Fishing Cat
French – Chat Pêcheur
Spanish – Gato Pescador
Synonyms:
Felis viverrina Bennett, 1833
Prionailurus viverrinus rhizophoreus Sody, 1936

Felis viverrina
8/27
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^