Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: Felis viverrinaResult: 7th of 27
Fishing Cat (Prionailurus viverrinus)
Subject: Fishing Cat (Prionailurus viverrinus)
Poster: John White (john.white161@verizon.net)
Fishing Cat (Prionailurus viverrinus).JPG
Resolution: 669x760 File Size: 154428 Bytes Date: 2006:11:23 11:13:37 Camera: NIKON D200 (NIKON CORPORATION) F number: f/4.0 Exposure: 10/500 sec Focal Length: 750/10 Upload Date: 2006:11:28 21:45:18

Fishing Cat (Prionailurus viverrinus)


The fishing cat (Prionailurus viverrinus) is a medium-sized wild cat of South and Southeast Asia. Fishing cat populations are threatened by destruction of wetlands and declined severely over the last decade. Fishing cats live foremost in the vicinity of wetlands, along rivers, streams, oxbow lakes, in swamps and mangroves. The fishing cat is the state animal of West Bengal.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Prionailurus viverrinus (Bennett, 1833)
Common Names:
English – Fishing Cat
French – Chat Pêcheur
Spanish – Gato Pescador
Synonyms:
Felis viverrina Bennett, 1833
Prionailurus viverrinus rhizophoreus Sody, 1936

Felis viverrina
7/27
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^