Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: Dolphin fishResult: 5th of 175
Common Dolphinfish (Coryphaena hippurus) <!--만새기-->
Subject: Common Dolphinfish (Coryphaena hippurus)
Dorado-Coryphaena hippurus1-DolphinFish.jpg
Resolution: 620x353 File Size: 16816 Bytes Upload Date: 2005:09:15 12:23:39

Common Dolphinfish (Coryphaena hippurus)


From: Kim Jinsuk
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: [PIC] Dorado (Dolphin fishes) on the net
Date: Tue, 10 Mar 1998 21:58:18 +0900

All images are found on the net.
Private Pleasure Only :-)

name="Coryphaena_hippurus1.jpg"
name="bigfish8.jpg"
name="f117a.gif"
name="fish75.jpg"

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Names:
English – Common Dolphinfish, Dolphinfish, Dolphin Fish, Dorado, Green Dolphin, Mahimahi, Mahi-mahi, Mahi Mahi, Common Dolphin Fish
French – Clic, Coryphène Commune, Dauphin, Dorade, Dorade Coryphène
Spanish – Dorado Común, Dorado Delfin, Lampuga, Llampuga
Synonyms:
Coryphaena argyrurus Valenciennes, 1833
Coryphaena chrysurus Lacepède, 1801
Coryphaena dolfyn Valenciennes, 1833
Coryphaena dorado Valenciennes, 1833
Coryphaena fasciolata Pallas, 1770
Coryphaena immaculata Agassiz, 1831
Coryphaena imperialis Rafinesque, 1810
Coryphaena japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1845
Coryphaena margravii Valenciennes, 1833
Coryphaena nortoniana Lowe, 1839
Coryphaena scomberoides Valenciennes, 1833
Coryphaena suerii Valenciennes, 1833
Coryphaena virgata Valenciennes, 1833
Coryphaena vlamingii Valenciennes, 1833
Ecterias brunneus Jordan & Evermann 1914
Lampugus siculus Valenciennes, 1833
Lepimphis hippuroides Rafinesque, 1810
Scomber pelagicus Linnaeus, 1758

Dolphin fish
5/175
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^